• A Memorandum was signed between the participating organizations
Within the framework of ‘Share Love, not Violence” public campaign a memorandum was signed between participating organizations comitting to contribute to functional national system of identification, prevention and response to all forms of violence against children in the Republic of Armenia, as well as change of social norms and practices giving rise to violence.
“We can now proudly state that this is an unprecedented partnership, because major child protection actors in the country come together for a big cause; to prevent violence against children. We are also pleased to hear about the enthusiasm for joining the campaign by other organizations. Today 2 organizations have already expressed an interest to join our campaign.”, - says World Vision Armenia Programme Director Zhirayr Edilyan.
"People nowadays do not realize that violence has both short-term and long-term consequences. We commit ourselves to raise awareness on the consequences of violence, at the same time sending the message to our society, that every child needs to be respected as a human being",- states the representative of United Nations Children's Fund in Armenia Tanja Radocaj.
In the words of COAF founder, Garo Armen  "Violence against children is not just a physical violence, but also psychological violence. By signing this Memorandum we commit ourselves, as a citizen, to unite for the prevention of both physical and psychological violence against children."
In 2017 ‘Share Love, not Violence” public campaign aiming to promote prevention and elimination of violence against children and comprehensive rehabilitation of children exposed to violence in Armenia has been launched.
The public campaign involves UN Children’s Fund Armenia, World Vision Armenia, Save the Children International Armenia Country Office, SOS Children’s Villages Armenia, Children of Armenia Fund, Civil Society Institute, Child Protection Network, Family and Community NGO, Children’s Support Center of Fund for Armenian Relief, Staff of Human Rights Defender.