World Vision is a Christian, child-focused and community-based organization, dedicated to working with children, families and communities to overcome poverty and injustice.Today, World Vision Armenia programming is focusing on children' health and development, child protection, youth issues and economic development.
World Vision in Armenia initiated the public campaign within its global 'It takes a world to end violence against children' global campaign.
Save the Children
Since its establishment in 1993 Save the Children works in Armenia to inspire breakthroughs in the way the world treats children, and to achieve immediate and lasting change in their lives. Within 20+ years of operating in the country we have implemented over 900 projects in around 500 communities that benefitted more than 400,000 children. Now we mostly operate at national level and contribute to improvement of legal framework for a more child-oriented environment in Armenia.
SOS Childrens Villages Armenia
“SOS Children’s Villages” Armenian Charity Foundation is a non-profit, non-Governmental organisation aimed at supporting the children without parental care and those who are on the verge of losing it as well as the children and their families who live in difficult life circumstances with high risks of disintegration.
The organisation was founded in 1990 when in Kotayk the first SOS Children’s Village in the former USSR opened its doors for the children who had lost their parents as a result of the earthquake of December 1988.
Children of Armenia Fund (COAF)
The Children of Armenia Fund (COAF) is a non-profit, non-governmental organization that employs community-led approaches aimed at improving the quality of life in rural Armenia, with a particular focus on children and youth. COAF’s target development areas are education, healthcare, social and economic development. COAF launched its programs in 2004, starting in one village and expanding to 44 villages in Armavir, Aragatsotn, Lori, Gegharkunik, Shirak and Tavush regions, impacting over 67,000 people.
Active in more than 190 countries and territories, UNICEF is the world’s leading advocate for children. We promote the rights of every child, everywhere, in everything we do. By ‘every child,’ UNICEF means infants and  adolescents, boys and girls alike. The UNICEF mandate covers all children below the age of 18, as per the Convention on the Rights of the Child (CRC). In fact, all of our work is guided by the CRC and other relevant UN Conventions.
Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Armenia
The Defender is an independent official who observes the maintenance of human rights and freedoms by public and local self-government bodies and officials, and in cases prescribed by this law also by organisations, facilitates the restoration of violated rights and freedoms, improvement of normative legal acts related to rights and freedoms.